Dahlstrom WDAZ UND
WDAZ Election Results
This page was last updated at 11/8/2010 8:36:05 AM

WDAZ Home Page



CandidateVote Count Winner
ND AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER -- 505 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
Doug Goehring 157,641(X)
Merle Boucher 73,999
NORTH DAKOTA ATTORNEY GENERAL -- 505 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
Wayne Stenehjem 175,354(X)
Jeanette Boechler 59,672
MINNESOTA ATTORNEY GENERAL -- 4,136 of 4,136 precincts reporting (100%)
Lori Swanson 1,075,508(X)
Chris Barden 839,010
Bill Dahn 102,872
David Hoch 14,042
MINNESOTA AUDITOR -- 4,136 of 4,136 precincts reporting (100%)
Rebecca Otto 981,802(X)
Patricia Anderson 956,206
Annie Young 54,152
Kenny Kalligher 35,538
BADGER CITY COUNCIL -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Allison Harder 110(X)
Charles Walsh 95(X)
Angie Pearson 60
Dan Comstock 28
BADGER SCHOOL BOARD -- 12 of 12 precincts reporting (100%)
Jamie Isane 347(X)
Kevin Randall 295(X)
Carol Rhen 220
Michael Gerdes 158
Jared Von Ende 133
Jandi Von Ende 105
BADGER SCHOOL DISTRICT LEVY -- 12 of 12 precincts reporting (100%)
YES 287(X)
NO 215
BAUDETTE CITY COUNCIL -- 5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Joel Hanson 345(X)
Greg Johnson 236(X)
Donald McKay 216
BAUDETTE MAYOR -- 5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Rick Rone 240(X)
Greg Mortenson 196
BLACK RIVER SUPERVISOR QUESTION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
YES 19(X)
NO 8
BRAY TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR QUESTION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 12(X)
YES 10
CAVALIER COUNTY AUDITOR -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Dawn Roppel 1,023(X)
Lori Peterson 783
CAVALIER COUNTY COMMISSION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 3
Harold Nowatzki 1,031(X)
Richard Flanders 932(X)
Elsie Magnus 882(X)
Harvey Hope 792
Otto Sperling 560
Steve Thielbar 280
CAVALIER COUNTY MEASURE 1 -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
EXTENDING ROAD MILL LEVY
YES 1,382(X)
NO 388
CAVALIER COUNTY RECORDER -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Vicki Kubat 1,531(X)
Shauna Schneider 232
CAVALIER COUNTY TREASURER -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Cynthia Stremick 1,167(X)
Stephanie Fetsch 583
CLEARBROOK-GONVICK SCHOOL REFERENDUM -- 7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 55(X)
YES 11
CROOKSTON CITY COUNCIL -- 6 of 6 precincts reporting (100%)
AT-LARGE POSITION
Bob Quanrud 1,058(X)
Trent Brekken 725
Jay Amiot 405
CROOKSTON MAYOR -- 6 of 6 precincts reporting (100%)
David Genereux 2,039(X)
Espo 199
CROOKSTON SCHOOL REFERENDUM -- 26 of 26 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 1,580(X)
YES 1,481
DEVILS LAKE SMOKING ADVISORY -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
YES 1,281(X)
NO 936
MINNESOTA SENATE -- 247 of 247 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 1
LeRoy Stumpf 15,614(X)
Russell Walker 11,132
NORTH DAKOTA SENATE -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 17
Ray Holmberg 4,082(X)
Thomas Petros 1,914
NORTH DAKOTA HOUSE -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 17
Mark Sanford 4,013(X)
Mark Owens 2,947(X)
Louise Potter 2,538
Bernell Bachmeier 1,605
NORTH DAKOTA SENATE -- 14 of 14 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 19
Gerald Uglem 2,298(X)
Arthur Behm 1,276
NORTH DAKOTA HOUSE -- 14 of 14 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 19
Gary Paur 1,935(X)
Wayne Trottier 1,895(X)
Chris Griffin 1,549
Bernice Kvasager 1,069
MINNESOTA HOUSE -- 129 of 129 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 1A
Dan Fabian 8,119(X)
Dave Olin 5,707
MINNESOTA HOUSE -- 118 of 118 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 1B
Debra Kiel 6,528(X)
Bernie Lieder 6,397
MINNESOTA HOUSE -- 113 of 113 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 2A
Kent Eken 7,502(X)
Steve Green 5,915
MINNESOTA HOUSE -- 102 of 102 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 2B
David Hancock 8,448(X)
Brita Sailer 7,668
MINNESOTA SENATE -- 169 of 169 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 3
Tom Saxhaug 18,269(X)
Dan McGuire 13,323
MINNESOTA HOUSE -- 98 of 98 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 3A
Tom Anzelc 8,838(X)
Marv Ott 6,208
NORTH DAKOTA SENATE -- 7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 43
Lonnie Laffen 2,091(X)
JoNell Bakke 1,865
NORTH DAKOTA HOUSE -- 7 of 7 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 43
Curt Kreun 1,963(X)
Lois Delmore 1,890(X)
Donald Dietrich 1,884
Donald Vangsnes 1,504

EDDY COUNTY SHERIFF -- 5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Brandon Maygra 605(X)
Darrell Hager 166
ERSKINE CITY COUNCIL -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Joyce Burns 121(X)
Marc Plante 95
Doug Planten 41
FERTILE CITY COUNCIL -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Todd Wise 193(X)
Patricia Thorson 175
Lillian Eid 88
FERTILE LIQUOR QUESTION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 130(X)
YES 127
GRAND FORKS COUNTY COMMISSION -- 43 of 43 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 3
Diane Knauf 12,138(X)
William Murphy 11,169(X)
Gary Malm 11,368(X)
Michael Coachman 8,507
GRAND FORKS COUNTY SHERIFF -- 43 of 43 precincts reporting (100%)
Bob Rost 10,915(X)
Mike Flannery 7,514
GOODRIDGE SCHOOL BOARD -- 14 of 14 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 3
Dale Manderud 214(X)
Neil Jensen 201(X)
Randy Henrickson 198(X)
John Lovly 182
Rozlynn Johnsrud 165
GOODRIDGE SCHOOL REFERENDUM -- 9 of 9 precincts reporting (100%)
YES 188(X)
NO 61
MINNESOTA GOVERNOR -- 4,136 of 4,136 precincts reporting (100%)
Mark Dayton 919,238
Tom Emmer 910,382
Tom Horner 251,504
Linda Eno 4,092
Ken Pentel 6,178
Farheen Hakeem 6,187
Chris Wright 7,514

GREENBUSH CITY COUNCIL -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Brenda Sather 254(X)
Dwight Hasson 186(X)
Lavern Emery 102
GREENBUSH MAYOR -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Scott Waage 169(X)
Adrian Pulczinski 135
GREENBUSH-MIDDLE RIVER SCHOOL BOARD -- 29 of 29 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 4
Shane Kilen 936(X)
Carrie Jo Howard 871(X)
Jeff Nelson 775(X)
Shane Anderson 806(X)
William Timm 546
GREENBUSH-MR SCHOOL REFERENDUM -- 29 of 29 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 854(X)
YES 410
LAKE BRONSON CITY COUNCIL -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Joyce Storeby 61(X)
Jim Erickson 47(X)
Sandy Olson 24
Jimann Cozzen 19
LAKE BRONSON CITY COUNCIL -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
SPECIAL ELECTION
Greg Sandahl 64(X)
Darlene Brown 9
LAKE BRONSON LIQUOR QUESTION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 46(X)
YES 32
LAKE BRONSON MAYOR -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Patricia Nerguson 42(X)
Bobby Schmiedeberg 36
LAKE OF THE WOODS COUNTY ATTORNEY -- 18 of 18 precincts reporting (100%)
Philip Miller 1,201(X)
Roger Gilmer 564
LAKE OF THE WOODS COUNTY COMMISSION -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 1
Todd Beckel 245(X)
Ruth Rizzi 146
LAKE OF THE WOODS COUNTY COMMISSION -- 17 of 17 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 3
Ken Moorman 233(X)
George Swentik 111
LAKE OF THE WOODS COUNTY TREASURER -- 18 of 18 precincts reporting (100%)
Mark Hall 1,212(X)
Janet Lee Schroeder 623
LAKE OF THE WOODS SCHOOL BOARD -- 2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 1
Tom Eaton 130(X)
Karoline Ketchum 95
LAKE OF THE WOODS SCHOOL BOARD -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 2
Douglas Nosan 166(X)
Boyd Johnson 104
LAKE OF THE WOODS SCHOOL BOARD -- 2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 4
Terry Waibel 196(X)
Ken Horntvedt 127
MARSHALL COUNTY AUDITOR -- 60 of 60 precincts reporting (100%)
Scott Peters 2,443(X)
Shelly Staebler 1,768
MARSHALL COUNTY CENTRAL SCHOOL BOARD -- 16 of 16 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 3
Melanie Boe 583(X)
Mark Carlson 527(X)
Jessica Jacobson 488(X)
Todd Brandon 371
MARSHALL COUNTY SHERIFF -- 60 of 60 precincts reporting (100%)
John Novacek 2,764(X)
Ben Kuznia 1,172
MCINTOSH MAYOR -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Brad Ingman 75
Bryce Torgerson 73
NORTH DAKOTA MEASURE 1 -- 505 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
OIL TRUST
YES 141,566(X)
NO 81,145

NORTH DAKOTA MEAUSRE 2 -- 505 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
FENCED HUNT BAN
NO 130,076(X)
YES 99,684

MENTOR CITY COUNCIL -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Mike Olson 44(X)
Bev Nelson 36(X)
Jesus Carbrales 33
Ruby Finn 24
Leonard Cherf 11
MENTOR LIQUOR QUESTION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
YES 56(X)
NO 21
MIDDLE RIVER SUNDAY LIQUOR QUESTION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 69(X)
YES 51
U.S. HOUSE -- 1,254 of 1,254 precincts reporting (100%)
MINNESOTA DISTRICT 7
Collin Peterson 133,086(X)
Lee Byberg 90,683
Gene Waldorf 9,310
Glen Menze 7,904

NELSON COUNTY COMMISSION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 1
Dan Marquart 780(X)
Harold Bergquist 723
NELSON COUNTY COMMISSION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 5
Maynard Loibl 817(X)
Michael Naas 620
NELSON COUNTY SHERIFF -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Kelly Janke 1,329(X)
Thomas Stenvold 207

U.S. SENATE -- 505 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
NORTH DAKOTA
John Hoeven 181,409(X)
Tracy Potter 52,854
Keith Hanson 3,880
NUMEDAL SUPERVISOR QUESTION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 21(X)
YES 18
OSLO MAYOR -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Scott Kosmatka 60(X)
Florence Elden 42
PEMBINA COUNTY COMMISSION -- 2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 5
Andy Adamson Jr. 308(X)
Charles Olson 242
PEMBINA COUNTY SHERIFF -- 6 of 6 precincts reporting (100%)
Brian Erovick 1,969(X)
Calvin Cluchie 580
PENNINGTON COUNTY COMMISSION -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 2
Cody Hempel 398(X)
Bob Carlson 276
PENNINGTON COUNTY COMMISSION -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 3
Ray Ulrich 545
Neil Peterson 546
PIERCE COUNTY COMMISSION -- 2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 1
Joe Bohl 237(X)
Dave Engeland 151
PIERCE COUNTY COMMISSION -- 2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 3
Rick Larson 180(X)
Richard Vetsch 151
PIERCE COUNTY COMMISSION -- 2 of 2 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 5
David Migler 231(X)
Ronald Grossman 128
PIERCE COUNTY SHERIFF -- 8 of 8 precincts reporting (100%)
Matthew Lunde 1,316(X)
Kelly Keller 582
POLK COUNTY COMMISSION -- 22 of 22 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 4
Warren Affeldt 1,148(X)
Bruce Haaven 1,066
POLK COUNTY SHERIFF -- 82 of 82 precincts reporting (100%)
Barb Erdman 7,221(X)
James Juve 2,773
ND PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSIONER -- 505 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
Kevin Cramer 142,432(X)
Brad Crabtree 80,869
Joshua Voytek 8,300
RAMSEY COUNTY COMMISSION -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Scott Diseth 2,285(X)
Ed Brown 1,946(X)
Kevin Frith 1,808
Mike Klemetsrud 1,475
RAMSEY COUNTY MEASURE 1 -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
YES 2,081
NO 1,924(X)
RAMSEY COUNTY SHERIFF -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
Steve Nelson 2,362(X)
Rob Hach 1,667
RED LAKE COUNTY AUDITOR -- 21 of 21 precincts reporting (100%)
Robert Schmitz 1,003(X)
Mindy Helle 570
ROLETTE COUNTY COMMISSION -- 5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Eldon Moors Sr. 1,932(X)
Bob Leonard Sr. 1,672(X)
Peter Allard 1,414
Raphael Decoteau 1,179
ROLETTE COUNTY SHERIFF -- 5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Rodney Trottier 1,710(X)
Melvin Frank 830
Kenny LaRocque 539
Kelly Brunelle 513
Brandon Mathiason 422
ROLETTE COUNTY TREASURER -- 5 of 5 precincts reporting (100%)
Shelby Cain 2,300(X)
Janelle Disrud 1,474
ROSEAU CITY COUNCIL -- 1 of 1 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 2
Curt Ireland 639(X)
Linda Vatnsdal 602(X)
George Bjerk 513
ROSEAU COUNTY AUDITOR -- 44 of 44 precincts reporting (100%)
Martie Monsrud 3,834(X)
John Huss 2,368
ROSEAU COUNTY COMMISSION -- 44 of 44 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 1
Glenda Phillipe 741(X)
Scott Johnson 396
ROSEAU COUNTY COMMISSION -- 20 of 20 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 5
Mark Foldesi 1,070(X)
Joe Laurin 277
ROSEAU COUNTY SHERIFF -- 44 of 44 precincts reporting (100%)
Steven Gust 4,913(X)
Curtis Hauger 1,505
ROSEAU SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM -- 23 of 23 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 1,757(X)
YES 1,156
NORTH DAKOTA SECRETARY OF STATE -- 505 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
Al Jaeger 143,774(X)
Corey Mock 85,849
MINNESOTA SECRETARY OF STATE -- 4,136 of 4,136 precincts reporting (100%)
Mark Ritchie 999,354(X)
Dan Severson 928,805
Jual Carlson 105,667

STEPHEN-ARGYLE CENTRAL SCHOOL BOARD -- 18 of 18 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 4
Gail Yutrzenka 690(X)
Shawn Rominski 678(X)
Cara Hendrickson 612(X)
Betsy Jensen 550(X)
Mike Sczepanski 391
Kevin Sundby 378
MINNESOTA SUPREME COURT -- 4,136 of 4,136 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 2
Helen Meyer 932,692(X)
Greg Wersal 672,132
MINNESOTA SUPREME COURT -- 4,136 of 4,136 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 6
Alan Page 1,073,666(X)
Tim Tingelstad 619,703
NORTH DAKOTA TAX COMMISSIONER -- 505 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
Cory Fong 156,288(X)
Cynthia Kaldor 67,735
Richard Flattum-Riemers 7,697
TOWNER COUNTY AUDITOR / TREASURER -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
Joni Morlock 608(X)
Kent Haugen 417
TOWNER COUNTY COMMISSION -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
AT-LARGE
David Lagein 569(X)
Wesley Yoder 416
TRAILL COUNTY COMMISSION -- 3 of 3 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT 3
Gail Mooney 263(X)
Ronald Peterson 216
TRAILL COUNTY NEWSPAPER -- 13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Traill County Tribune 1,916(X)
Hillsboro Banner 1,101
TRAILL COUNTY STATES ATTORNEY -- 13 of 13 precincts reporting (100%)
Stuart Larson 1,739(X)
Brett Brudvik 1,247
THIEF RIVER FALLS CITY COUNCIL -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
AT-LARGE POSITION
Elvera Cullen 1,228(X)
Jerald Brown 747
Dennis Severson 448
THIEF RIVER FALLS MAYOR -- 10 of 10 precincts reporting (100%)
Steve Nordhagen 1,815(X)
Gerry Unruh 697
THIEF RIVER FALLS SCHOOL BOARD -- 25 of 32 precincts reporting (78%)
ELECT 4
Mike Spears 3,291
Jon Lindgren 2,661
Shannon Boen 2,600
Kevin Ballard 2,673
Tammie Blacklance 2,018
TRI-COUNTY SCHOOL REFERENDUM -- 0 of 23 precincts reporting (0%)
YES 0
NO 0
U.S. HOUSE -- 504 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
NORTH DAKOTA DISTRICT 1
Rick Berg 125,223(X)
Earl Pomeroy 103,144
U.S. HOUSE -- 752 of 752 precincts reporting (100%)
MINNESOTA DISTRICT 1
Tim Walz 122,390(X)
Randy Demmer 109,260
Steven Wilson 13,243
Lars Johnson 3,054
U.S. HOUSE -- 804 of 804 precincts reporting (100%)
MINNESOTA DISTRICT 8
Chip Cravaack 133,477(X)
James Oberstar 129,070
Timothy Olson 11,876
George Burton 2,491
U.S. SENATE -- 504 of 505 precincts reporting (100%)
NORTH DAKOTA
John Hoeven 175,552(X)
Tracy Potter 51,107
Keith Hanson 3,788
WALSH COUNTY COMMISSION -- 18 of 18 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 3
Ernie Barta 2,639(X)
Luther Meberg 2,614(X)
Allen Ruzicka 2,428(X)
Pat Koehmstedt 2,252
WALSH COUNTY SHERIFF -- 18 of 18 precincts reporting (100%)
Lauren Wild 2,544(X)
Ronald Nord 1,456
WALSH COUNTY SOIL CONSERVATION -- 18 of 18 precincts reporting (100%)
DISTRICT SUPERVISOR
Jim Miller 2,406(X)
Vernon Russum 1,323
WARREN-ALVARADO-OSLO SCHOOL BOARD -- 25 of 28 precincts reporting (89%)
ELECT 4
Don Narlock 1,287(X)
Carole Demars 1,084(X)
Kenneth Dagoberg 1,079(X)
Krissy Potucek 873(X)
Sally Roller 833
WARROAD SCHOOL BOARD -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
ELECT 3
Amy Friesner 1,240(X)
Chad William Turner 1,052(X)
Bob Johnson 1,073(X)
Darin Spenst 849
Brian Marty 648
WARROAD SCHOOL DISTRICT REFERENDUM -- 11 of 11 precincts reporting (100%)
NO 1,371(X)
YES 700

WDAZ Home Page
2010 Forum Communications